Line-up of Asia’s greatest players and coaching talent graces Macau for the first time in history; games to be shown to fans across the region

Hong Kong, September 8, 2017 – The Super 8 is releasing team rosters and broadcast partners for the upcoming event this September 20-24 in Macau!

The lineup features invigorating matchups from championship teams from China, Japan, Korea and Chinese Taipei. Japanese all-stars, Ryuichi Kishimoto (Ryukyu Golden Kings) and Yuki Togashi (Chiba Jets) will take on CBA all-stars Li Muhao (Shenzhen Leopard) and Hu Jinqiu (Zhejiang Guangsha Lions).

Teams aren’t sparing any of their star power for the event. Additionally, one of the most beloved players in Korea, Moon Tae-jong (Goyang Orion Orions), and the reigning foreign import player of the year in Korea, Ricardo Ratliffe (Samsung Thunders), face off against one of the most successful coaches in Chinese Taipei’s history, Hsu Chin-Che (Fubon Braves), together with elite guard, Joseph Lin (Fubon Braves) while Taiwanese-American sensation Douglas Creighton (Pauian Archiland) will no doubt be a fan favorite.

Please note that rosters are subject to minor changes due to injury or other reasons that are unpredictable at this time.

The tournament will be featured on major broadcast networks in each market and around the globe to bring Asian basketball to fans everywhere!

China: Baofeng, Guangdong TV, iQiyi, PPTV , Sina, Sohu
Hong Kong: TVB
Korea: SpoTV
Myanmar: SkyNet
Singapore: Starhub
Taiwan: Eleven Sports
Thailand: True Visions
Vietnam: FTEL

There will be more broadcast deals announced prior to the event.

Please visit The Super 8’s website for more information: www.the-super-8.com

To buy tickets to see The Super 8, please visit the following links:

Visit The Super 8’s social media pages to engage with other fans and follow the latest news on The Super 8:

Additional fan events at Studio City Macau’s Pacha Macau nightclub and other interactive activities will be announced in the days to come!

For press inquiries or more information about The Super 8, please contact Liam McGrath or Alex Olin at liam@theasialeague.com or alex@theasialeague.com.

Appendix 1: Game Schedule

Group Stage Game Schedule:

Day 3 P.M. 5 P.M. 7:30 P.M. 9:30 P.M.
1 Goyang Orion Orions Vs. Ryukyu Golden Kings Samsung Thunders Vs. Fubon Braves Zhejiang Lions Vs. Chiba Jets Shenzhen Leopard Vs. Pauian Archiland
2 Chiba Jets Vs. Fubon Braves Ryukyu Golden Kings Vs. Pauian Archiland Samsung Thunders Vs. Zhejiang Lions Goyang Orion Orions Vs. Shenzhen Leopard
3 Chiba Jets Vs. Samsung Thunders Goyang Orion Orions Vs. Pauian Archiland Shenzhen Leopard Vs. Ryukyu Golden Kings Fubon Braves Vs. Zhejiang Lions

Semi-Finals / Final Four (Day 4):
The Semi-Finals games will take place at 7:30 and 9:30 P.M.

Finals (Day 5):
The 3rd place consolation match and Finals will both be played on Day 5 of the event at 7:30 and 9:30 P.M. respectively.